GMS thinclads host Easter Bunny Classic

by nathan oster

Greybull Middle School on Thursday hosted the Easter Bunny Classic, a meet that attracted teams from Lovell, Powell, Cloud Peak to the Greybull track and field complex.

No team scores were kept, but several GMS athletes claimed multiple wins, including sixth graders Riley Hill and Miguel Gomez, who each won twice, and eighth grader Luis Burgos, who took first place in four different events.

The meet was an abbreviated one.  No hurdle, long-distance or relay events were on the schedule.

GMS is scheduled to return to action April 20 with split squads heading to meets in Burlington and Cowley starting at 1 p.m.

EASTER BUNNY CLASSIC

SIXTH GRADE

BOYS 100 METERS — 1, Miguel Gomez, 14.36.  3, Brayan Castro, 14.88.  6, Eduardo Burgos, 15.33.  7, Jose Araiza, 15.66.  8, Riley Hill, 16.11.

GIRLS 100 METERS — 3, Briana Winstead, 15.58.  4, Jazmyne Collingwood, 15.8.  7, Skyler Wrage, 16.24.

BOYS 800 METERS — 2, Jose Araiza, 3:06.62.  4, Morgan Dowling, 3:15.08.

GIRLS 800 METERS — 1, Kristen Collingwood, 3:29.1.

BOYS LONG JUMP — 1, Miguel Gomez, 12-7.  2, Araiza, 12-5.  3, Castro, 12-2 ½.  8, Russell Mitchell, 11-0.

GIRLS LONG JUMP — 1, Brittany Ogg, 11-4 ½.  2, Winstead, 11-0.  J. Collingwood, 10-0.  7, Wrage, 9-7 ½.

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Castro, 26-6 ½.  2, Burgos, 25-5.  3, Morgan Dowling, 23-3.  4, Mason Werbelow, 21-9.

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Winstead, 23-11.  2, Wrage, 23-5.

BOYS SHOT PUT — 1, Riley Hill, 27-6.   3, Gomez, 21-11.  4, Mitchell, 20-10.

GIRLS SHOT PUT — 2, Winstead, 17-8.  3, Hailee Nielson, 16-7.  5, Evelyn Clayton, 7-2.

BOYS DISCUS — 1, Hill, 61-2.  2, Gomez, 60-3.  Mitchell, 58-2.

GIRLS DISCUS — 2, Kyla Hutchins, 47-6.  5, J. Collingwood, 41-2.  6, K. Collingwood, 40-6.  7, Josalyn Smith, 33-0.  8, Clayton, 17-0.

BOYS 400 METERS — 5, Hill, 1:18.24.

GIRLS 400 METERS — 4, Ogg, 1:27.62.

 

SEVENTH GRADE

BOYS 100 METERS — 2, Dustin Fox, 13.15.  4, Dawson Forcella, 13.6.  7, Cade Dooley, 14.72.

GIRLS 100 METERS — 7, Jordan Flitner, 14.93.

BOYS 800 METERS — 4, Jake Harrold, 2:55.16.

BOYS LONG JUMP — 2, Fox, 15-8.  5, Dooley, 13-1.

GIRLS LONG JUMP — 5, Flitner, 12-0.

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP — 7, Caleb Robertson, 23-10.

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP — 2, Marisela Burgos, 24-2 ½.  5, Fliltner, 21-11.

BOYS SHOT PUT — 2, Dawson Forcella, 32-11.  5, Mason Stebner, 26-0.  8, Clancy Stoffers, 23-6.

GIRLS SHOT PUT — 1, Hannah Good, 21-10.  4, KieAnna Ridgway, 18-11.  5, Marisela Burgos, 18-8.  6, Becky Turner, 16-7.

BOYS DISCUS — 3, Forcella, 92-9.

GIRLS DISCUS — 1, Ridgway, 54-1.  4, Turner, 43-5.  7, Alyssa Hueckstaedt, 34-2.  8, Emma Hunt, 25-10.

BOYS 400 METERS — 8, Caleb Robertson, 1:35.79.

GIRLS 400 METERS — 2, Flitner, 1:14.35.

 

EIGHTH GRADE

BOYS 100 METERS — 1, Luis Burgos, 12.23.  2, Tristian McMillan, 12.34.

GIRLS 100 METERS — 4, Florina Villegas, 14.34.

BOYS 800 METERS — 1, Burgos, 2:30.92.

GIRLS 800 METERS — 7, Gracie Mendez, 3:40.1.  8, Andi Petsch, 3:45.1.

BOYS LONG JUMP — 1, Burgos, 16-10.  2, Kyle Collingwood, 15-4. 8, Zack Zeller, 14-9.

GIRLS LONG JUMP — 5, Aftin DeRosa, 13-0.  6, Villegas, 12-8 ½.

BOYS TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Burgos, 34-2 ½.  2, Collingwood, 33-2.  Zeller, 31-7 ½.

GIRLS TRIPLE JUMP — 4, Villegas, 28-5.  7, DeRosa, 26-8.

BOYS SHOT PUT — 1, Treston Tracy, 35-1 ½.  2, Richard Herchkorn, 33-6.  7, McMillan, 31-1.

GIRLS SHOT PUT — 1, Villegas, 28-7.  3, Mendez, 22-10.  4, Jessica Dowling, 21-8.

BOYS DISCUS — 3, Brad Johnson, 89-0.  5, Kevin Sample, 79-9.  7, Herchkorn, 71-1.

GIRLS DISCUS — 3, Brianna Jolley, 52-6.  4, Tiffany Hueckstaedt, 48-1.  6, Jazmin Jara, 42-7.  7, Andi Petsch, 39-1.

GIRLS 400 METERS — 6, Karla Corral, 1:17.86.