Big Horn County 4-H,  FFA members shine at State Fair

Early morning and evening feedings, daily grooming, and consistent exercising of their livestock continued after county fair for 29 Big Horn County 4-H and FFA exhibitors who chose to showcase their projects at the Wyoming State Fair in Douglas.

State Fair forced the youth to make hard choices this year with shortening the schedule due to budget cuts, creating a challenging show schedule.  State Fair is an excellent opportunity for youth to exhibit their talents and skills competing with the top exhibitors across the state.   The connections, friendships and memories built through this statewide event are priceless.

Big Horn County’s exhibitors included Emma Mercer, Morgan Haley, Weston Haley, Terk Tryon, Jada Foss, Reaghan Foss, Sterling Foss, Ryan Hoyt, Connor Hoyt, Alli Lungren, Scotlyn Flitner, Wyatt Harrison, Cambree Miller, Stormi Love, Chelsea Green, Katrina Twitchell, KayCee Twitchell, Wyatt Bush, Larissa Tippetts, Cortni Knop, Ashley Miller, John Haley, Hanna Haley, Addisyn Perkins, Xavier VanderPloeg, Gabriel VanderPloeg, Corrie VanderPloeg, Kaci Bentley, Sariah Hendershot and Rebekah Hendershot.

“It was warming to watch them support each other and be a team representing our county,” said 4-H educator Gretchen Gasvoda. “Special thanks to Royce Mercer for safely delivery their livestock to and from State Fair, thanks to dorm chaperones Brenda Miller, Tammy Twitchell and Brandi Tippetts, thanks Andy and Becky Perkins for hosting and cooking at our county night barbecue and thanks to the Big Horn County Fair for paying for the exhibitor’s meal tickets at state fair.”

Individual results from the State Fair:

• Chelsea Green placed 2nd and 4th in market swine weight classes

• Morgan Haley placed 4th, 5th, and 6th in market swine weight classes and 10th in swine showmanship

• Cortni Knop placed 5th in market swine weight class

• Stormi Love placed 3rd overall in senior swine showmanship

• KayCee Twitchell, Champion Yorkshire Breeding Swine and Champion Saanen Dairy Goat

• Katrina Twitchell, Reserve Champion Saanen Dairy Goat, Champion Breeding Boer Doe and placed 4th in FFA Dairy Showmanship

• John and Hanna Haley, Champion Suffolk Ram and Champion Suffolk Flock

• Addisyn Perkins, Reserve Champion overall wether sire ewe, Reserve Champion Southdown breeding ewe, and placed 3rd in the white face market lamb weight class and 3rd in the speckle face market lamb weight class

• Kaci Bentley, Reserve Champion overall Suffolk Ram and 5th place in Rambouillet Ram

• Scotlyn Flitner, Reserve Champion Quarter Horse Mare and Reserve Champion Working Cow Horse

• Justin Dausman, Champion Quarter Horse Gelding, placed 8th in senior western pleasure and placed 10th in senior 4-H horse showmanship

• Alli Lungren, Reserve Champion in Break Away

• Rebekah Hendershot, Best of Breed in Mini Rex Rabbits

• Wyatt Harrison, Reserve Champion junior beef showman, placed 1st in market beef weight class, placed 7th in market goat weight class and 6th in market goat junior showmanship

• Emma Mercer, Champion senior 4-H sheep showmanship, division 4 market lamb reserve champion, placed 4th overall FFA sheep showmanship, 3rd over all high individual 307 Judging Series (which consisted of competing at several livestock judging contest throughout the summer across the state, finishing at Wyoming State Fair) and Champion AOB Heifer

• Ryan Hoyt placed 7th in market beef weight class, 9th overall FFA beef showmanship and Grand Champion market steer in the Angus Association show

• Connor Hoyt placed 4th in market beef weight class and Reserve Champion market steer in the Angus Association show

• Sterling Foss placed 3rd in market beef jackpot and 5th in market beef weight class

• Jada Foss placed 9th in reining, 9th in poles, 3rd in working cow horse, and 3rd western riding

• Reaghan Foss placed 3rd in swine weight class, 7th in intermediate sheep showmanship, 4th in market lamb weight class and 3rd overall market lamb

• Terk Tryon earned an overall outstanding placing with her Q Fever poster, as did Emma Mercer and Wyatt Harrison with their Foods and Nutrition exhibits, Marley Henson and Caroline Boyer with their Visual Art project and Sarah Henderson with her Pocket Pet display.

Wyoming State Fair is a fun competitive learning opportunity for our youth.  For some, this was their first time showing at the State Fair and others it was their last – but for all it was a great experience and memories were captured.