Daily Archives: April 10, 2013

Boys seventh, girls eighth at D&D Invite

by nathan oster

The Greybull Buffs ran into some tough competition at their second track meet of the season, finishing seventh in the boys division and eighth in the girls division at Thursday’s nine-team Worland D&D Invitational.

Powell, Worland and Cody, all solid 3A squads, sent athletes to the meet, as did Lovell, which has a number of athletes back from last year’s 2A championship teams.

“There weren’t a lot of teams, but it was a tough meet,” said Coach Jeff Sukut, whose team was also hurt by the fact that it was Spring Break last week in the Greybull school district. Because of that, 13 Buffs missed the meet for one reason or another.

Among those that did go, no one earned an automatic qualification for the state meet based upon their individual efforts.

Calder Forcella, Kyler Flock, McKenna Powers and Jessica Dowling carried the scoring load for the Buffs.

Forcella, a sophomore, busted out his best throw of the season in the discus, finishing second with a mark of 123 feet, 9 inches.  “Quite a difference in throws from the first week to the second,” said Sukut. “It’s still a little off his best throw from last year, but he’s moving in the right direction.”

Flock scored the other four points for the Buffs, placing sixth in the 400 meters (in a personal-record 56.47 seconds) and eighth in the 100 meters (in 12.25 seconds).  Sukut said Flock’s 400 time was more than a second better than the time he posted at the recent meet in Basin.

Powers notched a sixth-place finish in the long jump (13-11) and a fifth in the 400 meters (1:07.62).  Sukut said Powers is struggling to get her steps down in the long jump and that she ran almost the same time in the 400 as she did the week before in Basin. In the triple jump, she took ninth (29-5), just outside the top eight placers.

Dowling, meanwhile, “continues to improve in everything that she does,” said Sukut, noting that the freshman set personal records in both the 300- and 100-meter hurdles. In the 300, she took seventh in 62.52 seconds, a full second faster than her time in Basin.  In the 100, she ran a 21.59, good for 16th place.

“Those aren’t spectacular times, but for a freshman, she’s doing very well,” Sukut said.

Among nonplacers, Sukut singled out Wyatt Nielson for setting personal records in both of his events, 110- and 300-meter hurdles.  Nielson ran a 20.14 in the 110s and a 52.72 in the 300s.  “He shaved several seconds off both of those times,” Sukut said.  “He’s what I’d call an unorthodox hurdler because doesn’t have long legs, which are helpful in those events, but he’s improving from week to week.”

With school back in session this week, the Buffs are expected to be closer to full strength when they travel to Ethete Saturday morning for the Wyoming Indian Invitational.  Sukut said he likes the Ethete meet better than the Roundtable meeting happening the same day in Powell.

“We have gone to that one in years past and it’s a real competitive meet,” Sukut said, noting that a number 3A and 4A teams show up, as do some big schools from Montana.  “I like going to Ethete though. We get an opportunity to look at the competition we might see at the regional meet — teams like Big Piney, Pinedale, Mountain View.

Action in Ethete is scheduled to begin at 9 a.m.

 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — Worland 154.25, Powell 145.25, Cody 90.75, Lovell 84.5, Thermopolis 77, Ten Sleep 20.5, Riverside 18, Greybull 9, Rocky Mt. 1.75.

100 METERS — 19, Mackenzie Bollig, 15.37.  20, Sydney Eckman, 15.46.  21, Brittney Fink, 15.62.

200 METERS — 10, McKenna Powers, 30.62.  11, Eckman, 32.04.  12, Fink, 32.05.

400 METERS — 5, Powers, 1:07.62.  10, Alex Preis, 1:30.12.

100 HURDLES — 16, Jessica Dowling, 21.59.

300 HURDLES — 7, Dowling, 1:05.52.

LONG JUMP — 6, Powers, 13-11.  9, Florina Villegas, 13-8.  14, Bollig, 12-10 ¾.  23, Fink, 12-1 ½.  24, Eckman, 11-11 ½.  32, Preis, 9-11 1/4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 9, Powers, 29-0 ½.  13, Bollig, 26-6 ½.   15, Dowling, 26-1 ¼.

SHOT PUT — 10, Florina Villegas, 28-7.

 

BOYS TEAM SCORES — Powell 188.5, Cody 154, Lovell 133.5, Worland 40.5, Thermopolis 39, Rocky Mt. 26.5, Greybull 12, Ten Sleep 8, Riverside 1.

100 METERS — 8, Kyler Flock, 12.25.  17, Calder Forcella, 12.58.  19, Dylan Brenner, 12.74.  28, Gerald Fulkerson, 13.85.

200 METERS — 9, Flock, 25.0.  20, Brenner, 26.12.  28, Fulkerson, 28.5.

400 METERS — 6, Flock, 56.47.  16, Ryan Sylvester, 1:00.33.

800 METERS — 12, Herme Mendez, 3:03.49.

1,600 METERS — 21, Herme Mendez, 6:55.13.

110 HURDLES — 12, Wyatt Neilson, 20.14.  14, Cesar Sosa, 21.06.

300 HURDLES — 16, Neilson, 52.72.  17, Sosa, 53.18.

LONG JUMP — 30, Daniel Kinsman, 11-0 ½.

TRIPLE JUMP — 14, Sylvester, 33-6 ½.  18, Sosa, 29-8 ½.  19, Fulkerson, 26-10 ½.

SHOT PUT — 25, Nicholas Murdoch, 23-6.

DISCUS — 2, Calder Forcella, 123-9.

%d bloggers like this: