Discus throwers pace Buffs in Powell

by nathan oster

Junior Logan Jensen made Greybull’s biggest splash at the high-powered LA Kohnke Invitational, heaving the discus a personal-best 128 feet, 4 inches to top all 2A throwers in the event.

Jensen finished third behind Garrett Lynch (158-9) and Vince Sleep (146-10), both of Powell.

“A huge improvement” is how Coach Jeff Sukut described Jensen’s effort, which easily topped his previous personal best, 118-4.  “He was in there against some pretty powerful throwers.”

One of them was his own teammate.  Calder Forcella, a sophomore, placed fifth with a heave of 125 feet, 9 inches.  His personal best this season is a 132-8 effort at the recent D&D Invitational in Worland.

“The way those two are throwing is just great,” said Sukut.

Those two efforts in the discus accounted for 10 of Greybull’s 17 team points, as the Buffs placed fifth in the 10-team field, which included 3A powers Powell and Cody, as well as Lovell, which is a contender for this year’s 2A crown.

The 400-meter relay team also placed, finishing third in 48.75 seconds.  Team members included Calder Forcella, Alex Hebb, Kyler Flock and Dylan Brenner.  The time wasn’t their best effort of the season, but it was still good, Sukut said, considering the windy, chilly conditions.

Jarrod Johnson scored the 17th team point with an eight-place finish in the 1,600 meters.

A junior, Johnson is in his first season with the Buffs. “He’s what I’d call a natural mile-runner,” said Sukut. “He’s definitely on target for a trip to state.  He has a good chance of doing it by place.  I’m happy with his performance so far.”

On the girls side, Greybull landed in eighth place with 10 points.  McKenna Powers scored all of Greybull’s points.  She was third in the 800 meters, running a 2:48.16, and fifth in the triple jump, going 31 feet, 8 inches.  Neither were personal bests, but Sukut said she’s make progress, particularly in the triple jump.  “It sounded like she had her steps down really well,” he said.

Some of the top performances by non-placers included:

• Kyler Flock, who took ninth in the 400 meters.

• Wyatt Good, who in his return to the oval after two weeks away earned a 12th in the 300- and a 15th in the 110-meter hurdles.

• Chai Durfee, who ran a personal best, 21.51 seconds, en route to a 19th-place finish in the 100-meter hurdles; and

• Sydney Eckman, who ran a 1:09.95, a personal best, and placed 12th in the 400 meters.  “A sub 70 time for a freshman is very good,” said Sukut.  “Sydney thinks she’s a sprinter, I’ve always seen her as more of a middle distance runner, and I think she proved she could be a good one.  I think she could run the 800 too.”

The meet was called prior to the final event due to the weather.  The Buffs were just thankful to be there, as the meet they planned to attend, the Wyoming Indian Invitational, got called off earlier in the week.

The Buffs will compete in Lovell on Saturday, where Sukut expects many of the same teams to attend that were in Powell last weekend.

 

GIRLS – Powell 126, Cody 119, Worland 84, Lovell 66, Sheridan 22, Tongue River 21, Ten Sleep 18, Greybull 10, Riverside 8, Meeteetse 5, Burlington 3.

100 METERS – 23, Aftin DeRosa, 15.26.  24, Britney Fink, 15.33.  34, Alex Preis, 17.67.

200 METERS – 16, Fink, 31.99.  19, Sydney Eckman, 32.28.

400 METERS – 12, Eckman, 1:09.95.  13, McKenna Powers, 1:10.93.  18, Lynae McBride, 1:23.83.

800 METERS – 3, Powers, 2:48.16.

100 HURDLES – 19, Chai Durfee, 21.51.

300 HURDLES – 15, Durfee, 1:08.44.

HIGH JUMP – 15, DeRosa, 4-1.

TRIPLE JUMP – 5, Powers, 31-8.  21, Durfee, 25-3.

 

BOYS – Powell 140, Cody 140, Lovell 72, Burlington 31, Greybull 17, Tongue River 17, Riverside 8, Meeteetse 7, Worland 6, Sheridan 5.

100 METERS – 11, Kyler Flock, 12.49.  22, Calder Forcella, 12.82.  24, Dylan Brenner, 12.93.  41, Gerald Fulkerson, 13.89.  44, Wyatt Nielson, 14.13.  50, Daniel Kinsman, 15.64.

400 METERS – 9, Flock, 59.39.  14, Ryan Sylvester, 1:00.33.  23, Keegan Jenness, 1:08.02.

800 METERS – 10, Jarrod Johnson, 2:31.35.

1,600 METERS – 8, Johnson, 5:38.53.

110 HURDLES – 15, Wyatt Good, 19.32.   18, Waytt Nielson, 20.65.  20, Cesar Sosa, 21.70.

300 HURDLES – 12, Good, 48.17.  19, Nielson, 55.59.  20, Sosa, 56.95.

400 RELAY – 3, Greybull, 53.07.

HIGH JUMP – 19, Alex Hebb, 5-1.

LONG JUMP – 20, Sylvester, 15-10 3/4.  36, Kinsman, 11-5.

DISCUS – 3, Logan Jensen, 126-4.  5, Calder Forcella, 125-9.