GMS announce ‘Trackster of Week’ recipients

by nathan oster

Greybull Middle School athletes turned in some “really great times and distances” before Saturday’s Cloud Peak Invitational was brought to a halt by wind and rain, according to the team’s head coach, Renae Waddell.

The 800 meters, 200 meters, medley relay and mile relay were all casualties of the weather.

“We have a group of kids out this year that have been working really hard and it shows in how they compete in the meet,” Waddell said. “The sixth-grade team was at a bit of a disadvantage as they had to compete with the seventh-grade team. However they still did a really great job and didn’t let that stop them.”

In the boys division, the GMS eighth graders placed fifth with 60 points.  The GMS seventh graders were ninth with 39.5 and the sixth graders 10th with 21.  On the girls side, the Greybull eighth graders were seventh with 41 points, the sixth graders were eighth with 33 points and the 12th graders were seventh with 18 points.

Winning performances were turned in by Miguel Gomez in the seventh-grade long jump and triple jump, Hannah Good in the eighth-grade girls shot put, and the eighth-grade 400-meter relay team of Mason Stebner, Cade Dooley, Dawson McEwen, and Dustin Fox.

In addition, Waddell announced the winners of the program’s Tracker of the Week awards.  They were Good for the eighth grade, Max Mills for the seventh grade and McKenzie Mazur for the sixth grade.

“All three have been working really hard in practice and it showed in how they competed and placed on Saturday,” said Waddell.

GMS athletes are scheduled to compete in Cody this weekend.

“Hopefully the weather will hold out and we can get a couple of good practices in before then as well,” Waddell said.

 

BOYS SCORES — Rocky Mt. 171.5, Powell 171, Lovell 163.5, Meeteetse 98, GMS 8th 60, Burlington 52, Worland 1 50.5, Worland II 46, GMS 7th 39.5, GMS 6th 21, Ten Sleep 19, Cloud Peak 15.

100 METERS, 7TH — 2, Braeden Tracy, 12.99.  3, Max Mills, 13.16.  4, Miguel Gomez, 13.34.

100 METERS, 8TH — 5, Dustin Fox, 12.83.   8, Dawson, McEwan, 13.83.

1,600 METERS, 7TH — 6, Jose Araiza, 6:25.52.

LONG JUMP, 7TH — 1, Miguel Gomez, 16-3 ½.  5, Braeden Tracy, 15-1.  7, Max Mills, 14-4 ½.  8, Eduardo Burgos, 13-7.

LONG JUMP, 8TH — 3, Dustin Fox, 15-11.  4, Dawson McEwan, 15-7 ½.

TRIPLE JUMP, 8TH — 1, Miguel Gomez, 33-4 ¼.  6, Eduardo Burgos, 27-6 ½.

HIGH JUMP, 7TH — 3, Braeden Tracy, 5-0.

HIGH JUMP, 8TH — 4, Dawson McEwan, 4-10.  6, Cade Dooley, 4-10.

SHOT PUT, 8TH — 2, Dawson Forcella, 36-1 ½.  3, Cade Dooley, 34-7.  6, Mason Stebner, 33-5.

DISCUS, 8TH — 2, Dawson Forcella, 125-10.

400 RELAY, 7TH — 5, Greybull, 1:17.33.

400 RELAY, 8TH — 1, Greybull, 52.72.

 

GIRLS SCORES — Powell 246, Rocky Mt. 141.5, Cloud Peak 100, Lovell 79, Burlington 52, Meeteetse 43.5, GMS  8th 41, GMS 6th 33, Worland I 30, Worland II 29, Ten Sleep 25, GMS 7th 16.

100 METERS, 7TH — 5, Sydney Tschiffely, 14.9.

400 METERS, 7TH — 4, McKenzie Mazur, 1:14.47.

1,600 METERS, 7TH — 7, Kristen Collingwood, 7:16.0.   8, Paige Flock, 7:21.0.

75 HURDLES, 7TH — 5, Megan Mikus, 14.75.

75 HURDLES, 8TH — 4, Jordan Flitner, 14.59.

200 HURDLES, 7TH  — 7, Tatem Edeler, 39.21.

LONG JUMP, 7TH — 6, Brittany Ogg, 11-6.  8, Sydney Tschiffely, 11-2.

LONG JUMP, 8TH — 4, Jordan Flitner, 13-1.

TRIPLE JUMP,7TH — 7, Kendall Wright, 22-3.  8, Shaya Wamhoff, 22-2 ½.

TRIPLE JUMP, 8TH — 4, Jordan Flitner, 26-3.

HIGH JUMP, 7TH — 2, McKenzie Mazur, 4-1.  3, Tatem Edeler, 4-0.

HIGH JUMP, 8TH — 4, Hannah Good, 4-0.

DISCUS, 7TH — 2, Megan Mikus, 62-3.

DISCUS, 8TH — 5, KieAnna Ridgway, 55-5 ½.

400 RELAY, 7TH — 5, Greybull, 1:04.35.

SHOT PUT, 8TH — 1, Hannah Good, 25-0.  8, KieAnna Ridgway, 18-10.

%d bloggers like this: