GMS athletes set new marks

by nathan oster

Braeden Tracy, McKenzie Mazur, Miguel Gomez and Kendall Wright have set new records during the first three weeks of the Greybull Middle School track and field season.

Ken Jensen, who keeps on top of the records, reported that Tracy has set new records in three sixth-grade events, including the 100 meters (12.99), high jump (5-0) and long jump (15-1 1/2).

In the sixth grade girls division, McKenzie Mazur is the new record holder in the high jump.  Her clearance of 4 feet, 1 inch topped a record that was previously held by four other GMS athletes, including her sister Shayne.

Wright, in the sixth-grade girls triple jump (24-11), and Gomez, in the seventh-grade boys triple jump (35-10 1/2) set their records at Saturday’s Cody Middle School Invitational.

Teams from Powell, Worland, Cody, Lovell, Ten Sleep and Thermopolis joined GMS at the invitational.

GMS turned in its best effort in the sixth-grade girls division, winning with 164 points.

 

SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS – Powell 158.5, Cody 115, Worland 112, GMS 49.5, Lovell 14, Ten Sleep 10, Worland 7, Thermopolis 2.

1600 METERS – 3, Kristen Collingwood, 7:06.48.  4, Paige Flock, 7:13.67.

75 HURDLES – 5, Megan Mikus, 14.98.

400 MEDLEY RELAY – 5, GMS (Daniela Davila, Skyler Wrage, Brittany  Ogg, Jazmyne  Collingwood), 1:02.47.

1600 RELAY – 3, GMS (Serenity Kinswoman, K. Collingwood, Flock, Hailee Nielson), 5:42.09.

HIGH JUMP – 4, Nielson, 3-8.  5, Jazmyne Collingwood, 3-8.

LONG JUMP – 1, Mikus, 13-6 1/2.

DISCUS – 2, K. Collingwood, 59-1.  3, Mikus, 59-0.

 

EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS – Worland 151, Powell 86, Thermopolis 75, Cody 61, Lovell 46, GMS 24.

100 METERS – 6, Jordan Flitner, 15.11.

75 HURDLES – 3, Flitner, 14.42.

200 HURDLES – 4, Hannah Good, 43.32.

LONG JUMP – 5, Flitner, 11-9.

TRIPLE JUMP – 6, Flitner, 27-5 1/2.

SHOT PUT – 1, Good, 23-9.

 

SIXTH GRADE GIRLS – GMS 164, Worland 73, Lovell 72, Cody 70, Thermopolis 50.

100 METERS – 1, Sydney Tschiffely, 15-5.  6, Shaya Wamhoff, 16.58.

200 METERS – 1, Wamhoff, 33.43.  3, Brea Terry, 34.10.

400 METERS – 3, Lindsey Mills, 1:16.36.  4, Kendall Wright, 1:19.86.

800 METERS – 1, Terry, 2:50.49.  2, McKenzie Mazur, 2:51.72.  6, Aspen Cross, 3:28.12.

75 HURDLES – 2, Tschiffely, 15.68,

400 RELAY – 1, GMS (Tatem Edeler, Flitner, Kiana Sjostrom, Tschiffely), 1:04.49.

800 RELAY – 1, GMS, 2:17.79.

HIGH JUMP – 1, Edeler, 4-0.

LONG JUMP – 1, Tschiffely, 11-3 1/4.  4, Mills, 10-6.

TRIPLE JUMP – 1, Wright, 24-11.  2, McKenzie Mazur, 24-4.  3, Wamhoff, 23-11 1/2.  4, Terry, 23-0.

SHOT PUT – 1, Morgan Haley, 19-5 1/2.

DISCUS – 1, Scotlyn Flitner, 53-4.  2, Haley, 47-9.

 

SEVENTH GRADE BOYS – Worland 147.5, Cody 109, Powell 76, GMS 55.5, Lovell 48, Thermopolis 43.

100 METERS – 3, Max Mills, 13.33.   5, Miguel Gomez, 13.59.

200 METERS – 3, Mills, 27.37.

800 METERS – 4, Jose Araiza, 2:56.09.

400 RELAY – 2, GMS (Mills, Riley Hill, Gomez, Jovani Garay), 54.41.

800 RELAY – 4, GMS (Araiza, Eduardo Burgos, Korbin Adams, Hill), 2:12.77.

LONG JUMP – 1, Gomez, 15-10 1/2.  4, Mills, 14-9.

TRIPLE JUMP – 1, Gomez, 35-10 1/2.  6, Burgos, 29-4.

DISCUS – 6, Adams, 66-2 1/2.

 

EIGHTH GRADE BOYS – Worland 162, Powell 117, Lovell 71, GMS 60, Cody 41, Thermopolis 7.

100 METERS – 3, Dustin Fox, 12.95.  6, Mason Stebner, 13.93.

800 METERS – 1, Jake Harrold, 2:37.23.

400 RELAY – 2, GMS  (Dawson McEwan, Harrold, Fox, Stebner), 53.49.

HIGH JUMP – 3, Stebner, 4-6.

LONG JUMP – 1, Fox, 16-3.  3, McEwan, 14-0.

SHOT PUT – 3, Dawson Forcella, 34-5.

DISCUS – 2, Forcella, 119-9.

 

SIXTH GRADE BOYS – Worland 160, Thermopolis 112, GMS 75, Lovell 52, Cody 37.

100 METERS – 1, Braeden Tracy, 13-0.

200 METERS – 6, Layton Pickens, 31.15.

75 HURDLES – 5, Jaden Bilbrey, 15.35.

200 HURDLES – 2, Bilbrey, 36.22.

400 RELAY – 4, GMS, 1:12.99.

HIGH JUMP – 1, Tracy, 5-0.

LONG JUMP – 1, Tracy, 13-9 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP – 3, Bilbrey, 23-11 3/4.

SHOT PUT – 3, Farrow, 18-11.

DISCUS – 1, Brock Hill, 64-9.  3, Bilbrey, 60-9.  5, Farrow, 48-5 1/2.

%d bloggers like this: