More AQs posted in Worland, Basin

Buffs post more AQs in Worland, Basin

by nathan oster

The Greybull Buffs had a busy week last week, competing at track and field meets in Worland on Thursday and on the Basin track Friday.

The boys placed fifth out of six teams at the 3A-dominated D&D Invitational in Worland, but fared considerably better at the much-smaller Riverside Twilight, taking second out of the six teams in the field.

More limited by their small numbers, the GHS girls placed fourth at Riverside and sixth in Worland.

McKenna Powers led the charge at both meets. She placed second in the 300 hurdles in Worland, running a 50.88.  Sukut explained that Powers, who normally leads with her right leg, got off on her steps and “left-stepped” most of the way — but still turned in a strong time.

Powers won three individual events at the Riverside Invitational, taking the 400 in 1:04.29, the 800 in 2:42.8, and the triple jump in 31-6 ¼. In each, she showed progress, either toward a personal best or a state-qualifying standard.

“Looking at other 2A marks, she’s real competitive across the board in all of her events,” said Coach Jeff Sukut.

Sukut also offered kudos for the progress made by Sydney Eckman, who was one spot out of placing in the 400 meters in Worland; and to Hannah Good and Alex Foster, who turned in personal-best efforts in the throwing events.

As for the boys, Sukut offered a blanket assessment:  “I could talk about each one of them … I really could,” he said. “Across the board, their times and distances are improving every week.”

The 400-meter relay team continues to excel.  The foursome of Ryan Sylvester, Calder Forcella, Alex Hebb and Kyler Flock posted an AQ time at the Greybull meet — and to prove it wasn’t a fluke, they went out and did it twice more last week.  The 46.79 they posted in Worland was good for first place. Running without Forcella and with Dustin Fox the next day in Basin, they placed second in 46.65, losing at the wire to Rocky Mountain.

In other individual highlights from the weekend on the boys side:

• Kyler Flock AQ’d in the 100 meters at the D&D Invitational, running an 11.81 which was good for fourth place.  “That heat was incredible,” said Sukut, noting that 15 hundredths of a second is all that separated Flock, in fourth, and his teammate Alex Hebb, who placed ninth in 11.96.

Flock was the dominant sprinter in Basin, winning both the 100, in 11.71, and the 200, in 24.08.

Flock ran the 400 in Worland, placing sixth in 55.81.  Sukut calls the AQ standard in the 400, a 52, “perhaps the toughest qualifying mark in 2A,” but added that Flock will continue working toward topping it.

• Calder Forcella turned in his best ever throw in the discus, flinging it 132-7 in Worland, which wasn’t far off the 2A qualifying standard. Prior to that, his personal best had been a 130-8.

• Dustin Fox notched a personal best in the long jump, going 18-7 to place third in Riverside, a half inch ahead of teammate Ryan Sylvester, who came in fourth with a leap of 18-6 ½.

• Clancy Stoffers, a freshman, is showing promise in the distance races.  He placed second in the 3,200 meters in Basin, and ninth in the 1,600 meters in Worland.  Of the latter, Sukut said, “It’s pretty good for a freshman to be one spot out of placing at a 3A meet like that one.”

Sukut said three freshman boys, Dawson and Dylan McEwan and Mason Stebner, “are also improving their times and coming along well.”

The Buffs are scheduled to compete at a meet in Burlington on Friday and at the LAK Invitational Saturday in Powell.

 

D&D INVITATIONAL

BOYS TEAM SCORES — Powell 177.5, Sheridan 153, Cody 115, Thermopolis 83, Greybull 53.5, Worland 24.

100 METERS — 5, Kyler Flock, 11.81.

400 RELAY — 1, Greybull, 46.79.

400 METERS — 6, Flock, 55.81.

200 METERS — 7, Alex Hebb, 24.25.

1,600 RELAY — 4, Greybull, 4:14.24.

SHOT PUT — 6, Calder Forcella, 40-7.

TRIPLE JUMP — 3, Ryan Sylvester, 37-4 ¼.

DISCUS — 3, Calder Forcella, 132-7.

LONG JUMP — 3, Hebb, 18-0 ½.  4, Dustin Fox, 17-11.  5, Dawson McEwan, 17-1.

 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — Powell 162, Sheridan 125.5, Worland 120.5, Cody 90.5, Thermopolis 59, Greybull 16.5, Ten Sleep 4.

300 HURDLES — 2, McKenna Powers, 50.88.

200 HURDLES — 7, Powers, 28.91.

TRIPLE JUMP — 3, Powers, 31-10.

 

RIVERSIDE INVITATIONAL

BOYS TEAM SCORES — Rocky Mountain 143.5, Greybull 130.5, Tongue River 100, Riverside 87, Burlington 77, Arvada-Clearmont 25.

100 METERS — 1, Kyler Flock, 11.71.   4, Alex Hebb, 11.97.  6, Ryan Sylvester, 12.22.  7, Dustin Fox, 12.25.

200 METERS — 1, Kyler Flock, 24.08.  4, Dustin Fox, 25.53.

400 METERS — 3, Dylan McEwan, 1:04.20. 4, Jake Harrold, 1:05.01.

3,200 METERS — 2, Clancy Stoffers, 12.00.5.

110 HURDLES — 5, Wyatt Nielson, 20.67.  6, Cesar Sosa, 20.88.  7, Cade Dooley, 20.94.

300 HURDLES — 4, Sosa, 51.0.  5, Nielson, 52.67.

LONG JUMP — 3, Fox, 18-7.  4, Sylvester, 18-6 ½.  7, Hebb, 17-8 ¾.

TRIPLE JUMP — 8, Sosa, 31-6 ½.

HIGH JUMP — 4, Dooley, 5-8.

SHOT PUT — 3, Forcella, 37-11.  7, Logan Jensen, 34-8 ¾.

DISCUS — 2, Forcella, 129-0.  3, Jensen, 121-6.  7, Nielson, 94-4.

400 RELAY — 2, Greybull, 46.65.

1,600 RELAY — 2, Greybull, 4:15.28.

 

GIRLS TEAM SCORES — Tongue River 126, Burlington 104, Rocky Mt. 104, Greybull 48, Arvada-Clearmont 44, Riverside 37, Ten Sleep 16.

200 METERS — 5, Sydney Eckman, 32.46.

400 METERS — 1, McKenna Powers, 1:04.29.   4, Eckman, 1:09.43.

800 METERS — 1, Powers, 2:42.80.

LONG JUMP — 5, Aftin DeRosa, 13-4.

TRIPLE JUMP — 1, Powers, 31-6 ¼.

SHOT PUT — 6, Hannah Good, 25-3.