Buff boys win Rocky Mountain Invite

by nathan oster

The Greybull High School boys rode individual wins by Kyler Flock, Alex Hebb and Calder Forcella to the team title at last week’s Rocky Mountain Twilight track and field meet held in Cowley.

The boys followed that up two days later with a seventh-place finish at the Wind River Invitational, while the GHS girls too fifth and eighth, respectively, at the two meets, both of which were held under mostly sunny skies.

“They were both good meets for us,” said Coach Jeff Sukut. “Rocky’s was smaller, while Wind River’s was a little larger, but good in the sense that we got a chance to see teams that will be joining us this year at the combined regional, like Big Piney, Kemmerer and Wind River.”

McKenna Powers had another good week for the Buffs, winning the 200 and the 300 hurdles at both meets.  Sukut said Powers is coming on nicely in the 200, as her best time from the weekend, a 27.9, is just a half second off the state-qualifying standard of 27.4.

Sukut said Aftin DeRosa and Sydney Eckman tied for fourth in the 100 meters at Rocky, both running a 14.55.  It was a personal best for DeRosa, who also placed fifth in the long jump in Cowley.

Eckman, meanwhile, may have turned in the most outstanding performance of the weekend.  Running at Pavillion, Eckman blew away the field in the 800 meters, running a 2:38.23, which is just seven seconds off the state-qualifying standard.

According to Sukut, it was the first time she’d ever run the race. “She’s been hesitant, but I’ve been bugging Sydney about running it, and McKenna, who used to run it, has been encouraging her too,” said Sukut.  “She ran the first lap really fast and she ran out of gas a little bit, but I think when she learn to run the race a little better, she’s going to be very good.”

Sukut also offered kudos to Hanna Good, a freshman, for placing sixth in the shot put in Cowley and finishing one spot out of placing in Pavillion.  Her best throw of the week went 26 feet, 10 ½ inches.

Turning to the boys, Hebb was the only Greybull athlete who qualified in a new event, as he ran a 23.39 to win the 200 meters at Rocky Mountain.  He is now going to state in both the 100 and the 200.

Flock is also gunning for the 200-meter qualifying standard, although a slight groin pull hampered his efforts last week.  Flock still managed to win the 100 meters (11.5) in Cowley and placed third in the 200 at Pavillion with a 23.84.

Forcella won the discus at Rocky Mountain with a heave of 133 feet, 2 inches, his best effort of the season, and placed second in the shot at Rocky Mountain and second in both throwing events at Pavillion.

Sukut noted that Forcella’s teammate, Wyatt Nielson, also threw a personal best at Wind River, a 108-11 ½ which was good for fifth place.

Other highlights from last week included the 400-meter relay team taking first at Rocky Mountain and second behind only Thermopolis at Wind River;  Cade Dooley, a freshman, placing third in the high jump and seventh in the 300 hurdles at Wind River; and Clancy Stoffers, another freshman, turning in one of his better times in the 1,600 meters at Rocky Mountain.

The Buffs are scheduled to return to action Saturday at the Lovell Invitational.  Start time is 9:30 a.m.

 

ROCKY MT. TWILIGHT

BOYS SCORES — Greybull 112.5, Lovell 99.5, Rocky Mt. 99.3, Burlington 91.3, Riverside 75, Kaycee 61.3.

100 METERS — 1, Kyler Flock, 11.5.  2, Alex Hebb, 11.6.  6, Ryan Sylvester, 12.0

200 METERS — 1, Alex Hebb, 23.39.  4, Calder Forcella, 24.72.

400 METERS — 2, Dylan McEwan, 1:01.08.  6, Jake Harrold, 1:03.64.

1,600 METERS — 7, Clancy Stoffers, 5:29.

110 HURDLES — 5, Wyatt Nielson, 20.09.  6, Cesar Sosa, 20.43.

300 HURDLES — 4, Cade Dooley, 49.1  5, Cesar Sosa, 50.4.

LONG JUMP — 7, Alex Hebb, 17-4 ¾.

TRIPLE JUMP — 5, Ryan Sylvester, 37-1.

HIGH JUMP — 7, Cade Dooley, 5-6.

SHOT PUT — 2, Calder Forcella, 39-11¾.

DISCUS — 1, Calder Forcella, 133-2.  6, Logan Jensen, 115-9.  8, Wyatt Nielson, 100-7.

400 RELAY — 1, Greybull, 45.9.

1,600 RELAY — 2, Greybull.

 

GIRLS SCORES — Lovell 132, Rocky Mt. 96, Kaycee 87, Burlington 62, Greybull 57, Riverside 33.

100 METERS — 4, Aftin DeRosa, 14.55.  4, Sydney Eckman, 14.55.

200 METERS — 1, McKenna Powers, 27.9.  6, Sydney Eckman, 30.4.  7, Aftin DeRosa, 30.7.

400 METERS — 2, Sydney Eckman, 1:08.93.

100 HURDLES — 3, McKenna Powers, 18.5

300 HURDLES — 1, McKenna Powers, 46.69.

LONG JUMP — 5, Aftin DeRosa, 12-11 ¾.

SHOT PUT — 6, Hannah Good, 24-8 ½.  8, Alex Foster, 18-8¼.

DISCUS — 8, Alex Foster, 50-1.

 

WIND RIVER INVITE

BOYS SCORES — Shoshoni 98, Big Piney 91, Thermopolis 88, Wyoming Indian 65, Kemmerer 62, Dubois 58, Greybull 53, Wind River 44, Burlington 15, Western Heritage 1.

200 METERS — 2, Alex Hebb, 23.79.  3, Kyler Flock, 23.84.

300 HURDLES — 7, Cade Dooley, 48.63.

LONG JUMP — 6, Ryan Sylvester, 17-9.

HIGH JUMP — 3, Cade Dooley, 5-8.

SHOT PUT — 2, Calder Forcella, 42-5.

DISCUS — 2, Calder Forcella, 131-4 ½.   5, Wyatt Nielson, 108-11 ½.

400 RELAY — 2, Greybull, 45.82.

 

GIRLS SCORES — Big Piney 140, Thermopolis 94, Kemmerer 90, Wyoming Indian 65, Shoshoni 55, Burlington 40, Wind River 39.5, Greybull 36, Encampment 20, Western Heritage 13.

200 METERS — 1, McKenna Powers, 28.04.

800 METERS — 1, Sydney Eckman, 2:38.23.

100 HURDLES — 3, McKenna Powers, 18.13.

300 HURDLES — 1, McKenna Powers, 49.65.

 

%d bloggers like this: