Regional meet awaits for GHS tracksters

by nathan oster

Friday afternoon’s Bobcat Invitational in Thermopolis gave local track and field athletes one final opportunity to eclipse the state-qualifying standards that they’ve been pursuing all season long.

While times and distances were a little off across the board for the Greybull Buffs, one athlete, Brooke Flock, did manage to add an event to her state meet card, qualifying and placing fifth in the 1,600 meters with a time of 5:48.4.

The time was also a PR for Flock, who is just a sophomore.  Brooke has already qualified for state as a member of the GHS medley relay and will try to qualify by placing in the 800 and the 3,200 at this weekend’s Class 2A West Regional in Shoshoni.

The team scores should be taken with a grain of salt.  The official results list the Greybull girls taking 14th with 13 points, but neither the Buffs third-place finish in the medley relay nor McKenzie Mazur’s fourth- or fifth-place finish in the 200 were included in the recap.

Flock’s effort in the mile was the highlight for the girls’ team.

Mazur was the other individual placer, taking second in the high jump with a 4-10 and third in the long jump with a 15-3.

The Greybull boys were credited with seven points, but it would appear that they scored better than that.

Gaven McColloch placed second in the 1,600 meters, finishing in 5:05.31.  Ryan Smith was not far behind in seventh, as the freshman ran a personal-best 5:21.43.

The boys 400-meter relay team continues to flirt with the state-qualifying standard, as the foursome of Elian Davilia, James Robertson, Dale McBride and Caleb Bottom placed seventh in 47.84 seconds.  The 2A qualifying mark is 47.62.

Davila and Bottom rounded out the Greybull scoring, with Davila taking fourth in the triple jump with a 40-4 and Bottom capturing seventh in the long jump with an 18-5 1/2.

They didn’t place, but Irving Castro (triple jump) and Branden Welsh (400 meters) posted PRs.

Because of heavy rainfall in the days leading up to the meet, the shot put and discus were cancelled. The other field events went off as planned.

 

Regional preview

Coach Jeff Sukut acknowledged that his team’s times and distances were “a little off. But it was a bigger meet, too, with a lot more competition.  We’re to ratchet our training up a little bit the early part of this week. More intervals. More conditioning.”

The Class 2A West Regional, which is the last chance for athletes still hoping to punch their tickets to the state meet, will unfold Friday afternoon and Saturday in Shoshoni.

Joining the Buffs in the eight-team field will be Riverside, Rocky Mountain, Tongue River, Kemmerer, Shoshoni, Wind River and Wyoming Indian.

Sukut said Rocky Mountain and Kemmerer are the teams to beat in both divisions, with TR and his own squad both hoping to join them in the top three.

“Our goal is simply to get some of those who haven’t qualified by mark through to the state meet by placing in the top eight,” he said. In the relays, all it’s going to take is a top-four finish.”

Sukut said the boys 400-meter relay team has a good shot at qualifying, as do a number of others. They’ll just need to be in top form to make it happen, he said.

Friday’s action starts at noon.

 

BOBCAT INVITATIONAL

BOYS RESULTS: Burlington 63.5, Big Piney 42.5, Lovell 42, HEM 41, Saratoga 31, Rawlins 31, Thermopolis 29.5, Wind River 28, Rocky Mountain 18.5, Tongue River 16, Shoshoni 16, Riverside 13.5, Kemmerer 13, Western Heritage 10, Wyoming Indian 9, Dubois 8, Greybull 7, Meeteetse 5, Ten Sleep 2, Little Snake River 1.5.

LONG JUMP — 7, Caleb Bottom, 18-5 1/2.

TRIPLE JUMP — 4, Elian Davila, 40-4.

1,600 METERS — 2, Gaven McColloch, 5:05.31.  7, Ryan Smith, 5:21.43.

400 RELAY — 7, Greybull, 47.84.

 

GIRLS RESULTS: Kemmerer 58, Wind River 46, Thermopolis 37, Dubois 32, Rocky Mountain 30.5, Big Piney 29, Lovell 27, Meeteetse 20.5, Wyoming Indian 19, Tongue River 18, Rawlins 16, HEM 15, Saratoga 15, Greybull 13, Burlington 13, Ten Sleep 10, Shoshoni 8, Farson 5, Riverside 1.

LONG JUMP — 3, McKenzie Mazur 15-3.

HIGH JUMP — 2, Mazur, 4-10.

1,600 METERS — 5, Brooke Flock, 5:48.4.